- Contact Us Now (888) 883-6588 TAP TO CALL
[…] Retaliation after a work injury can take many forms. Sometimes it’s as direct as a demotion, termination, or reduction in hours. Other times, it may be more subtle—such as being passed over for promotions, moved to less favorable shifts, or harassed by supervisors. If these actions are connected to your injury claim, California law allows you to pursue compensation and job reinstatement. Filing a Labor Code 132a claim is a separate process from your workers’ compensation case, and it’s important to understand what to expect.
Understanding California Labor Code § 132a
California Labor Code § 132a prohibits employers from discriminating against employees who are injured on the job or who file for workers’ compensation benefits. The law specifically states that it is unlawful for any employer to “discharge, threaten to discharge, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a claim for compensation.”
This law also extends to employees who testify in workers’ compensation proceedings or who assist co-workers with their claims. The goal is to encourage injured workers to seek benefits without fear of retaliation.